MPAACT SHOWS

MPAACT consistently produces a season of outstanding world premiere productions. Through these productions, it exposes audiences to stories seldom told on America's stages. From the story of three immigrant sisters from Ethiopia, to a fifty-somethings musings on life, to the portrait of a young African American man on his first trip to Africa, MPAACT strives to be a company where artists can express and audiences can experience a myriad of realities of Black life.

REVIEWS

The Reader 10/24/13
Recommended

Warm on the Coolin Board
"The city don't want us here," observes Brian, echoing what's perhaps a common sentiment in Roseland, the neighborhood where Shepsu Aakhu's new play is partly set. A parallel story set in the after life suffers from fuzzy plotting, but ultimately offers a powerful articulation of Aakhu's key questions.

- Keith Griffith

AWARDS & HONORS

MPAACT is a prolific organization producing:

  • • 26 World Premiere Mainstage Productions from 18 Different Writers
  • • 17 Touring and Workshop Productions
  • • 2 Radio Broadcast Productions
  • • 2 Concert Productions
  • • 3 Publications
  • • 3 Art/Photography exhibitions
MPAACT and its artists have been recognized for artistic excellence by awards bodies, critics and competitions.

AWARDS

2011 & 2013


2013 Black Excellence Award for Best Ensemble (Reality Check)

2012 Black Excellence Award for Best Actor (Ebony Joy - Bodies)
2012 Joseph Jefferson Award for Outstanding New Work (Shepsu Aakhu- Speaking in Tongues/Chronicles of Babel)
2012 BTAA Award for Best Play (Bodies)
2012 BTAA Award for Best Performance by an Actor in an Ensemble (Earl Alphonso Fox - Sweet Home)
2012 BTAA Award for Best Lighting Design (Casey Diers - Speaking In Tongues:The Chronicles of Babel)
2012 BTAA Award for Best Set Design (Jessica Kuehnau - Speaking In Tongues: The Chronicles of Babel) )

2011 BTAA Award for Most Promising Actor (Wardell Julius Clark - Ghosts of Atwood)
2011 BTAA Award for Best Lighting Design (Casey Diers - Ghosts of Atwood)

2009 & 2010


2010 BTAA Award for Best Director (Chuck Smith - First Words)
2010 BTAA Award for Best Production (First Words)
2010 BTAA Award for Most Promising Actor (Scott Baity, Jr. - First Words)

2009 BTAA Awards for Most Promising Actress (Ashley Olivia)
2009 BTAA Awards for Best Performance In An Ensemble Carla Stillwell - (Radical Hearsay)

2007 & 2008


2008 23 Annual Theodore Ward Prize winner for Playwrighting (S. Aakhu -Ten Square)
2008 BTAA Award for Best Lighting Design (Shepsu Aakhu - Beneath A Dark Sky)

2007 The Negro Ensemble Company Award (BTAA) for Best Production (Trouble the Water)
2007 BTAA Award for Best Ensemble (Blaxploitation 2)
2007 The Lorraine Hansberry Award (BTAA) for Best New Work (Shepsu Aakhu - Trouble the Water)
2007 The Harry Belafonte Award (BTAA) Best Actor/Ensemble (Jonathan Keaton - Blaxploitation 2)
2007 The Ethel Waters Award (BTAA) Best Actress/Ensemble (Tamberla Perry - Blaxploitation 2)
2007 BTAA Best Sound Design (Chaos and Disorder - Blaxploitation 2) 2007 The Katherine Dunham Award (BTAA) Best Choreography (Lisa Johnson-Willingham - Trouble The Water)
2007 Black Excellence Award Sound Design (Nigel Harsch - Trouble the Water)

2001 to 2006


2006 BTAA Best Sound Design (Chaos and Disorder - Blaxploitation)

2005 BTAA Best Featured Actor (Osiris Khepera - Relevant Hearsay)

2004 Joseph Jefferson Citation for Best Actress (D. Thomas - Divine Order of Becoming)
2004 The Negro Ensemble Company Award (BTAA) for Best Production (SOST)
2004 Illinois Arts Council Artistic Fellowship in Scriptworks (Shepsu Aakhu)

2003 Scott Joplin Award (BTAA) for best original song (Kiwi Black)
2003 Joseph Jefferson Citation for Best Original Music (Kiwi Black)
2003 BTAA Best Leading Actor (J. David Shanks- Kiwi Black)
2003 BTAA Best Sound Design (MNSHF- Kiwi Black)

2002 6th Annual Paul Berger Award for Arts and Entrepreneurship (Columbia College)
2002 Joseph Jefferson Citation for Best Original Music (Kosi Dasa)

2001 16 Annual Theodore Ward Prize winner for Playwrighting (Shepsu Aakhu-Kiwi Black)

1995 to 2000


1999 Ira Aldridge Award (BTAA) for Best Original Stageplay (Shepsu Aakhu- The Abesha Conspiracy)

1995 BTAA Award for Best Ensemble (MiLK)

HONORS

2011 & 2013


2013 Black Excellence Nomination for Best Production (Reality Check)
2013 Black Excellence Nomination for Best Ensemble (Reality Check)
2013 Black Excellence Nomination for Best Actor (Leaves, Trees, Forest)
2013 Joseph Jefferson Nomination Outstanding New Work (Bodies)
2013 BTAA Nomination for Best Play (Leaves Trees Forest)
2013 BTAA Nomination for Best New Work (Paul Notice – Leaves Trees Forest)
2013 BTAA Nomination for Best New Work (Kevin Douglas – Reality Check)
2013 BTAA Nomination for Best Ensemble (Reality Check)
2013 BTAA Nomination for Best Leading Actor (Trigney Morgan)

2012 Black Excellence Nomination for Best Production (Bodies)
2012 Black Excellence Nomination for Best Director (Chuck Smith - Bodies)
2012 Black Excellence Nomination for Best Director (Kimberley Cruthcher - Sweet Home)
2012 Black Excellence Nomination for Best Actor (Andre Teamer - Bodies)
2012 Black Excellence Nomination for Best Actor (Ebony Joy - Bodies)
2012 Black Excellence Nomination for Best Set Design (Jessica Kuehnau - Speaking in Tongues)
2012 Joseph Jefferson Recommendation (Bodies)
2012 Joseph Jefferson Nomination Outstanding New Work (Speaking in Tongues/Babel)
2012 Joseph Jefferson Nomination Outstanding New Work (Last Saint on Sugar Hill)
2012 BTAA Nomination for Best Play (Bodies)
2012 BTAA Nomination for Best Play (Sweet Home)
2012 BTAA Nomination for Best Ensemble (Sweet Home)
2012 BTAA Nomination for Best New Work (Keith Josef Adkins - Sweet Home)
2012 BTAA Nomination for Best New Work (Carla Stillwell - Bodies)
2012 BTAA Nomination for Best Direction of an Ensemble (Kimberley Crutcher – Sweet Home)
2012 BTAA Nomination for Best Leading Actor (Andre Teamer - Bodies)
2012 BTAA Nomination for Best Performance by an Actor in an Ensemble (Earl Alphonso Fox – Sweet Home)
2012 BTAA Nomination for Best Performance by an Actor in an Ensemble (Terry Francois – Sweet Home)
2012 BTAA Nomination for Best Leading Actress (Ebony Joy - Bodies )
2012 BTAA Nomination for Best Featured Actress (Sidney Miller – Bodies)
2012 BTAA Nomination for Best Performance by an Actress / Ensemble (Shariba Rivers – Sweet Home)
2012 BTAA Nomination for Best Lighting Design (Casey Diers - Speaking In Tongues:The Chronicles of Babel)
2012 BTAA Nomination for Best Sound Design (Souls of Black Folk - Sweet Home)
2012 BTAA Nomination for Best Set Design (Jessica Kuehnau - Speaking In Tongues: The Chronicles of Babel)

2011 Joseph Jefferson Recommendation (Speaking in Tongues/Babel)
2011 Joseph Jefferson Recommendation (Last Saint on Sugar Hill)
2011 Joseph Jefferson Recommendation (Ghosts of Atwood)
2011 Black Excellence Nomination for Best Production (Last Saint on Sugar Hill)
2011 BTAA Nomination for Best Production (The Last Saint on Sugar Hill )
2011 Joseph Jefferson Nomination for Best New Adaptation (Tad in 5th City by Carla Stillwell)
2011 BTAA Nomination for Best New Work (The Last Saint on Sugar Hill by Keith Josef Adkins)
2011 Black Excellence Nomination for Best Director (Carla Stillwell- Last Saint on Sugar Hill)
2011 BTAA Nomination for Best Leading Actor (Trinity Murdock – The Last Saint on Sugar Hill)
2011 BTAA Nomination for Best Leading Actor (Wardell Julius Clark – Ghosts of Atwood)
2011 BTAA Nomination for Best Leading Actor (Mateo Smith – Zulu Fits)
2011 Black Excellence Nomination for Best Actor (Trinity P Murdock - Last Saint on Sugar Hill)
2011 Black Excellence Nomination for Best Actor (Wardell Julius Clark - Ghosts of Atwood)
2011 BTAA Nomination for Most Promising Actor (Wardell Julius Clark – Ghosts of Atwood)
2011 Black Excellence Nomination for Technical Support - Set Design (Jessica Kuehnau – Ghosts of Atwood)
2011 BTAA Nomination for Best Lighting Design (Casey Diers - Ghosts of Atwood)
2011 BTAA Nomination for Best Set Design (Jessica Kuehnau – Ghosts of Atwood)
2011 BTAA Nomination for Best Sound Design (Souls Of Black Folk – Zulu Fits)

2009 & 2010


2010 Black Excellence Nomination for Best Actress (Tina Marie Wright-First Words)
2010 Black Excellence Nomination for Best Actor (Andre Teamer- Tad in 5th City)
2010 Black Excellence Nomination for Best Director (Carla Stillwell- Tad in 5th City)
2010 Black Excellence Nomination for Best Production (First Words)
2010 Black Excellence Nomination for Best Director (Chuck Smith- First Words)
2010 BTAA Nomination for Best Production (First Words)
2010 BTAA Nomination for Best New Work (First Words by Aaron Carter)
2010 BTAA Nomination for Best Director (Chuck Smith - First Words)
2010 BTAA Nomination for Best Leading Actor (Andre Teamer - First Words)
2010 BTAA Nomination for Best Leading Actress (Tina Marie Wright - First Words)
2010 BTAA Nomination for Best Featured Actor (Scott Baity, Jr. - First Words)
2010 BTAA Nomination for Most Promising Actor (Scott Baity, Jr. - First Words)
2010 BTAA Nomination for Best Featured Actress (Shayla A. Jarvis - Tad in 5th City)
2010 BTAA Nomination for Best Musical Direction (Red Clay - Tad in 5th City)
2010 BTAA Nomination for Best Lighting Design (Casey Diers - Tad in 5th City)
2010 BTAA Nomination for Best Set Design (Jessica Kuehnau - Ten Square)
2010 Joseph Jefferson Recommendation (Tad in 5th City)
2010 Joseph Jefferson Recommendation (First Words)
2010 Arts Nomination for 2009 Teaching Artist Award (Theater - Shepsu Aakhu/Reginald Lawrence)
2010 Joseph Jefferson Nomination for Best New Work (First Words By Aaron Carter)

2009 USA Fellowship Award Nomination (Shepsu Aakhu/Reginald Lawrence)
2009 Joseph Jefferson Recommendation (Radical Hearsay)
2009 BTAA Nomination for Best Production (No Experience Necessary!!!)
2009 BTAA Nomination for Best Director (Mignon McPherson Nance - Stage Black)
2009 BTAA Nomination for Best Director (Kimberly Crutcher - Radical Hearsay)
2009 BTAA Nomination for Best New Work (Kevin Douglas - No Experience Necessary)
2009 BTAA Nomination for Best New Work (Lydia Diamond - Stage Black)
2009 BTAA Nomination for Best Ensemble (No Experience Necessary)
2009 BTAA Nomination for Best Ensemble (Stage Black)
2009 BTAA Nomination for Best Ensemble (Radical Hearsay)
2009 BTAA Nomination for Best Performance In An Ensemble (Actor) (Sati Word - Radical Hearsay)
2009 BTAA Nomination for Best Performance In An Ensemble (Actress) (Ashlee Olivia - Radical Hearsay)
2009 BTAA Nomination for Best Performance In An Ensemble (Actress) (Carla Stillwell - Radical Hearsay)
2009 BTAA Nomination for Best Set Design (Shepsu Aakhu - Stage Black)
2009 BTAA Nomination for Best Lighting Design (Joseph Giovanetti -No Experience Necessary!!!)
2009 BTAA Nomination for Best Sound Design (Larry Nance - No Experience Necessary!!!)

2007 & 2008


2008 Joseph Jefferson Nomination for Best Actress in a Principal Role (Caren Blackmore - MiLK)
2008 Joseph Jefferson Nomination for Best Choreography (Lisa Johnson - Willingham-Trouble the Water)
2008 BTAA Nomination for Best Production (She Calls Up The Sun)
2008 BTAA Nomination for Best New Work (Addae Moon- She Calls Up The Sun)
2008 BTAA Nomination for Best Revival (BTAA) (MiLK)
2008 BTAA Nomination for Best Performance In An Ensemble (Actress) (Caren Blackmore – MiLK)
2008 BTAA Nomination for Best Lighting Design (Shepsu Aakhu - Beneath A Dark Sky)
2008 BTAA Nomination for Best Lighting Design (Joseph Giovanetti - She Calls Up The Sun)
2008 BTAA Nomination for Best Sound Design (Soul of Black Folk - Beneath a Dark Sky)
2008 BTAA Nomination for Best Set Design (Shepsu Aakhu - MiLK)
2008 BTAA Nomination for Best Leading Actress In A Play (Tamberla Perry - She Calls Up The Sun)
2008 Black Excellence Nomination for Best Actress (Symphony Sanders - Beneath a Dark Sky)
2008 Black Excellence Nomination for Best Actor (Arch Harmon-Beneath a Dark Sky)
2008 Black Excellence Nomination for Best Director (Kim Crutcher-Beneath a Dark Sky)
2008 Black Excellence Nomination for Best Production (Beneath a Dark Sky)

2007 Joseph Jefferson Recommendation (MiLK)
2007 Joseph Jefferson Recommendation (Trouble The Water)
2007 BTAA Nomination for Best Production (Trouble The Water)
2007 BTAA Nomination for Best Production (Blaxploitation 2)
2007 BTAA Nomination for Best Ensemble (Blaxploitation 2)
2007 BTAA Nomination for Best Original Stageplay (Aaron Carter - Panther Burn)
2007 BTAA Nomination for Best Original Stageplay (Shepsu Aakhu - Trouble The Water)
2007 BTAA Nomination Best Original Stageplay (Douglas, Craig-Galvan, Stillwell - Blaxploitation 2)
2007 BTAA Nomination Best Director (Mignon McPherson Nance - Trouble The Water)
2007 BTAA Nomination Best Director /Ensemble (Terry Cullers - Blaxploitation 2)
2007 BTAA Nomination Best Performance In An Ensemble (Eddie Jordan III - Blaxploitation 2)
2007 BTAA Nomination Best Performance In An Ensemble (Jonathan Keaton - Blaxploitation 2)
2007 BTAA Nomination Best Performance In An Ensemble (Keith Smitherman - Blaxploitation 2)
2007 BTAA Nomination Best Performance In An Ensemble (Tamberla Perry - Blaxploitation 2)
2007 BTAA Best Lighting Design (Maggie Fullilove-Nugent - Trouble The Water) 2007 BTAA Nomination for Best Sound Design (Chaos and Disorder - Blaxploitation 2)
2007 BTAA Nomination for Best Sound Design (Nigel Harsch - Trouble The Water)
2007 BTAA Nomination for Best Set Design (Shepsu Aakhu - Blaxploitation 2)
2007 BTAA Nomination for Best Choreography (Lisa Johnson-Willingham - Trouble The Water)

2001 to 2006


2006 BTAA Nomination for Best Leading Actor (Leonard House, Jr. - Softly Blue)
2006 BTAA Nomination for Best Perf. In An Ensemble (China Colston-Blaxploitation)
2006 BTAA Nomination for Best Set Design (Shepsu Aakhu - Softly Blue)
2006 BTAA Nomination for Best Sound Design (Chaos and Disorder - Blaxploitation)
2006 BTAA Nomination for Best Sound Design (Gullah Magic - Softly Blue)
2006 BTAA Nomination for Best Original Stage play (Blaxploitatation:The Remix)
2006 BTAA Nomination for Best Ensemble Blaxploitation The Remix

2005 BTAA Nomination for Best Production (Relevant Hearsay)
2005 BTAA Nomination for Best Original Stageplay (Divine Order of Becoming)
2005 BTAA Nomination for Best Original Stageplay (Relevant Hearsay)
2005 BTAA Nomination for Best Director (Mignon McPherson Nance - Relevant Hearsay...)
2005 BTAA Nomination for Best Ensemble (Relevant Hearsay)
2005 BTAA Nomination for Best Featured Actor (Osiris Khepera - Relevant Hearsay)
2005 BTAA Nomination for Best Featured Actress (Tanya Renee Lane - Relevant Hearsay)
2005 BTAA Nomination for Best Featured Actress (Carla Stillwell - Relevant Hearsay)
2005 BTAA Nomination for Best Leading Actress (Daryl Charisse - Relevant Hearsay)
2005 BTAA Nomination for Best Leading Actress (Demetria Thomas - Divine Order...)
2005 BTAA Nomination for Best Musical Direction (Red Clay - Relevant Hearsay)
2005 BTAA Nomination for Best Sound Design (Eminence Front - Divine Order...)

2004 Joseph Jefferson Nomination for Best New Work (Divine Order of Becoming by Carla Stillwell).
2004 Joseph Jefferson Recommendation (Divine Order of Becoming)
2004 The Chesterfield Writer’s Film Project (Nambi E. Kelley)
2004 Paramount Studios, finalist (Nambi E. Kelley)
2004 BTAA Nomination for Best Original Stage play (Sost)
2004 BTAA Nomination for Set Design (Notes from the Bottletree)
2004 BTAA Nomination for Lighting Design (Notes from the Bottletree)
2004 BTAA Nomination for Best Ensemble (Sost)
2004 The Goodman Theater’s New Plays Festival (Shepsu Aakhu - Softly Blue)
2004 Eugene O’Neill Playwrights Conference nomination (Nambi E. Kelley)

2003 The Goodman Theater’s Michael Maggio Directing Fellowship (Mignon Nance)
2003 BTAA Nomination Best Featured Actress (Demetria Thomas - Kiwi Black)
2003 BTAA Best Leading Actor (Kevin Douglas - Kiwi Black)
2003 Joseph Jefferson Nomination for Best New Work (Kiwi Black by Shepsu Aakhu)
2003 Joseph Jefferson Nomination for Outstanding Original Music (Kiwi Black)
2003 Joseph Jefferson recommendation (Kiwi Black)
2003 ACT Theatre/Seattle Repertory Nomination for Women's Playwright Fest (N. Kelley)

2002 Joseph Jefferson Nomination for Outstanding Original Music (Kosi Dasa)
2002 Joseph Jefferson recommendation (Kosi Dasa)

1995 to 2000


1999 New Voices Festival (Aakhu-Beneath A Dark Sky) Plowshares Theatre Detroit MI.

1997 New Voices Festival (Aakhu-Otherworld Lovers) Plowshares Theatre Detroit MI.
1997 BTAA Nomination for Best Original Stage play (Piece-Meal Clan- Shepsu Aakhu) Chicago IL.
1997 BTAA Nomination for Best Original Song (Afrosynthesis-Come with me)
1997 Best Original Writing Nomination (Nambi E. Kelley Afrosynthesis: Hoochie Mama)

1995 BTAA Nomination for Best Director (Mignon Nance- MiLK)

SUBSCRIBE-NEWSLETTER

SEASON CALENDAR
PAST PERFORMANCES

2013 & 2014

2011 & 2012

2009 & 2010

2007 & 2008

2001 to 2006

1996 to 2000

1991 to 1995